School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. St. Michael's Church which is now a Protestant church was before the "Penal Days" a Catholic one. It was the only Catholic church in Ballina and as many of the Catholic churches were burned or taken over by the Protestants the Catholic people of Ballina decided to prevent the church from being taken.
    Very few of the soldiers knew about the church, because there were no houses built in Church Rd at that time. But they were told by a spy by the name of John Quinn who was a Catholic, and he died soon after this deed.
    The soldiers took the
    Michael Finlan