School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Long ago there lived an old woman in Ballyholan.

Long years ago there lived an old woman in Ballyholan about half a mile east of Ballina on the Bonniconlon road. In the year 1846 the year that the potato crop failed, she was in Ballina shopping. This was the evening before it came, and when she was going home she was admiring the crops as she passed. Early on the following morning she went out to attend the cows all was changed.
    The potato fields, the apple of her eye a few hours before had mysteriously disappeared, to her utter dismay, there lay the stalks she was so proud of the evening before, dead and dying. Then she went to her neighbours to tell them of her misfortune, to find out that her neighbours was in the same state as herself.
    During this year thousands of people died of hunger and disease.
    Tom Carroll