School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Long ago there lived a king named named Guaire in Ardnaree.

Long ago there lived a King named Guaire in Ardnaree, who had no right to the throne, a man named Kelly had right to the throne, but he told Guaire to take his place.
    Kelly became a Bishop and went to live at Lough Conn. Guaire thought that Kelly would come back and take his place so he bribed four students to kill Kelly. They did, and one day Kelly's brother found his brother's body and he knew the murderers and he went as a herd to where the students were.
    He captured them and hanged them at Ardnaree. They were buried at Knockleigh a few years from Ballina station. Ardnaree means the hill of the executions, and has that name ever since.
    Thomas Ruane
    Senator