School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Baking in olden days had a different system of working than in the present day.

Baking in olden days had a different system of working than in the present day. They used to stay up all night and make their own barm for making bread, they call it yeast at the present day. The way they made the old barm was out of potatoes. They would wash them in a big tub, and boil them in big pots, and let it rest for so many days. Then they would put malt through it, and let it rest again until it would get sour. When they would be setting sponges for the bread, they would put so many gills of that wash through the flour and it used to work the same as yeast works now. In olden times the bakers had to work very hard, both night and day, they used to have to scale the leaves one by one. It was not like now, they are scaled by machinery. In olden times there were turf ovens instead of draw-plates
    John Broderick
    Unknown