School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. In olden times if you went into a house where the people were churning you had to take the dash and churn for a while for fear you would take the butter. If somebody came in without doing this and if the butter did not come on the milk then the woman would shake a pinch of salt on the lid of the churn and put coals under the churn until the butter would come on the milk again.
    On a May morning some bad people would go to a well and skim the top of the water off, saying "um nar bainne cuzam" by this means they would have their neighbours butter on their next churn as well as their own butter.
    Mr Michael Ferguson
    Tailor