School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. Patrick Regan of Ardnaree who was a cattle driver often drove cattle to Roscommon and back again the same day, a distance of over a hundred miles.
    Michael Brean of Ardnaree walked from Belmullet to Ballina to join the Ballina Stephanites to play a football match in Castlebar on Sunday, and walked back again that night in time for work on Monday morning.
    When Sonnie O'Hora was young he was considered the strongest man in Ballina. He carried a bag of flour in between his teeth from the Quay to Ballina for a bet.
    There lived a man in Ardnaree named John Londy. He sold goods in a stall, such as combs, brushes, nails and saucepans. It is said that he walked to Sligo to sell goods and
    Michael Ferguson
    Tailor