School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. When a child is christened it is left dressed in it's christening robes until it sleeps for a while and a rosary beads and a prayer book is placed in it's hand to make it fond of it's religion.
    In olden times when a woman had to leave the child alone for a while a tongs was placed across the child in the cradle to prevent the fairies from taking the child and if they had to take the child out late at night they put a quenched coal in the child's dress also to prevent the fairies from taking the child.
    When the seventh son of a family, without any girls in between, is born a worm is placed on the palm of the child's hand and this child from that on can cure a disease called ring-worm. If a boy is born after his father dies he can
    Michael Ferguson
    Tailor