School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    cup and fill it with spring water. She would raise her hand over it, say some words and then she could show you the dust floating in the water and the eye would be all right.
    4. When a person had a headache he would go to a person that was able to cure the head. He would measure the person's head with a black tape and say some words at the same time for three certain days of the week.
    5. There is a cure for erysipelas or as old people called it the 'rose' They pray over unsalted butter for three days, Monday, Wednesday and Friday and then apply it to the affected part.
    6. It is said if your head is bald, to make ointment by boiling the marrow of a bone and the bark of a black sally together. This is supposed to be rubbed on the head regularly and in a short time the hair will grow.
    7. A cure for warts is to steal a bit of meat and to rub it to the warts and then to bury it and when the meat rots the warts will fall off. It is also said to melt washing soda and rub it to the warts.
    Michael Mulderrig
    Michael Mulderrig