School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. James Stephens visited Ballina in the year 1863 to organise a Fianna meeting. He was to hold it in Barney's Bocarin which is north of Ballina.
    A policeman was talking to a girl outside Wilson's bread shop where the Ulster Bank is situated now, and he told her that James Stephens was having a secret meeting in Barney's Bocarin and that the police were expecting the military from Castlebar which is south of Ballina. The girl arrived home with the bread, which she purchased at Wilsons, and told her mother the story, and the mother immediately sent out her oldest son to tell the Fianna that the police were going to attack. So when the military arrived they had
    Mr Hubert Murray
    Shopkeeper