School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. In the far distant past and when civilisation had not reached the advanced stage that people enjoy today, there lived in a thatched cottage by the roadside about midway between Ballina and Killala, and adjacent to Rosserk Abbey an old woman.
    This cottage was typical of most country houses of those days, consisting of a kitchen and a room and something in the nature of a store or lumber room with access from the kitchen. In the front side wall of this room was a window 3 x 2 in dimensions and at the usual height of about (?) from the street level.
    It is related that at a particular hour each night a ghost used to enter the room through the window, his entrance being signalled by the noise of a thud or hop from the window sill
    Mr P.J. Mc Namara
    Shopkeeper