School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. One night a few years ago a man from Ballina was hunting late at night. He was chasing a rabbit close by the graveyard when the rabbit cleverly eluded him and dodged into the graveyard. When the man reached the gate he caught sight of his quarry running across one of the graves. He saw the rabbit disappear down a hole in a grave, rushing forward he reached the grave immediately after the rabbit and plunged his hand recklessly down the hole. An icy hand clasped his own and held it in a grip of iron. He struggled fiercely but the icy hand did not relax its grip. As the first grey light of dawn
    Annie Birrane
    Ballina, Co. Mayo