School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once there was a farmer who owned a lot of cattle. One night he was up very late as he was expecting a cow to calve. He went out with his sythe to cut some green rushes and put them under the cow. When he had a small bundle cut, he left down the sythe, because he heard some moaning, and went home.
    When he reached the house it was about one o'clock in the morning. He went out to the stable and having put the fresh green rushes under the cow, he returned to the dwelling house and went to bed.
    When he got up in the morning he went out to the stable, expecting to see a calf. The cow had calved, but was dead and the calf was gone. He then realized that he cut the rushes beside a fairy fort and that it was the fairies who were moaning trying to frighten him. They stole both cow and calf on account of him taking the rushes.
    Mollie Jordan
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo