School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. 1. Mayo = Muigheó. Plain of the yew trees.
    The following is a brief account of how Mayo got it's name:-
    Long ago a Mayo man entered a monastery in England. He made many visits to his native country and on one occasion he returned with many monks bringing a lot of yew trees with them. They built a Church near Balla, Co. Mayo and planted the trees around it. After a few years the trees spread all over the county and that is how it got its name.

2. Tirawley. Tir Amahlaighidh Auley's Country.
    The Baroney of Tirawley extends from the Moy to Erris. This territory was given to King Amhlaidh grandson to Niall Ní nGiollach - hence the name Tirawley.

3. Killala - Cill Alaidh = Auley's Church.
    There is much controversy about the origin of Cill Alaidh. Generally it is held that King Amhlaidh gave a grant of land to St. Patrick on which he built a
    Languages
    Ballina, Co. Mayo