School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

was from this chain she hanged herself. The chain is to be seen there yet.
    There is a big field in Temple Mary, Kilfian and in the middle of the field is a big rock and eight small ones. The big stone represents King Awley and the other eight represents his eight sons. Not far from the grave is the Old Temple from which the place was named, "Temple Mary"
    There was a man in Ardlochan (?) near Ballina and he used always sleep on top of a grave every night. One night a crowd of men went out hunting and amongst them was a brave, fearless man. The men defied him to stand on the graveyard wall and shout aloud "Living and Dead come to judgment" He stood on the wall and he shouted aloud "Living and dead come to judgment" The man on the grave heard him and shouted "Here I am my Lord" The other man fainted and fell off the wall but in a year after he died owing to the shock.
    The Killing At Culleens School
    About sixty years ago there lived in Kilfian a man named 'Loughney'. This man got married to a girl named Beagie Brennan from Derreens, Killala. He was married a month and came back to Brennans as was the custom.
    He stayed in Brennans Sunday night, and went to town Monday. It was late coming home and at Culleens School three men
  2. About sixty years ago there lived in Kilfian a man named "Loughney". This man got married to a girl named "Beazie Brennan from [?], Killala. He was married a month and came back to Brennans as was the custom.
    He stayed in Brennans Sunday night, and went to town Monday. It was late coming home at [?] school three men
    Thomas C. O' Hora