School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. No 3. The store garden
    In the store garden about forty or fifty years ago there was a store for buying grain and that is why it is called the store garden.
    In the store garden also about twenty years ago there were about sixteen houses and there lived a family in each house and each family put their own stock into the same field because farms were not divided up in fields like they are now.
    No 3. The fort field and the fort
    The reason why the fort field is called by that name is that there is a fort in one corner of it. There is also a hollow like an old sandpit with grass growing on it in the side of the field and a little heap of stones with a white thorn bush growing up through them in the middle of it.
    The fort.
    The fort is a round high piece of land in one corner of the fortfield which takes up about one eight of the whole field.
    Under the fort there is a house or a tunnel where the Danes used to live and the entrance to it is on the West side in Molloys field
    Ellen Walshe
    Culleens, Co. Mayo