School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. continued from page 56
    We amuse ourselves by the following games.
    Hide and go seek .- Black cow white cow. What will you buy for my new house. Frog in the middle. Dallog, Round the green gravel, Break the egg, lock in the corner.
    Hide and go seek may be played in several different ways When you want to find the person who will seek you line the children and start at the first child and say Tusy, Tusy toopenny loaf Toosy, Toosy out. East word must fall on each child an whoever the word out falls on must get out. This is continued untill every child is out except one and then this child must wait in the den untill all the children are hid and then this child must follow the others untill one child is caught and then this child must seek.
    This may be played in other way. It may be played by saying One too sky blue all out but you and the person who (you) falls on must seek. I may also be played by saying Ittle Ottle blue bottle Ittle Ottle out, and the person (out) falls on is out, and it may also be done by saying Dash, Dash, Dash my blue sash sailing in the water Dash, Dash, Dash, or by saying Ina mena, mina mó catch a [...] by the toe when he squeals let him go Ina Mena Mina mó