School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. The cure for the whooping cough is the good that the ferret leaves after him.
    Goose's seam is said to cure a sore throat if rubbed to the throat going to bed at night
    Another cure for a sore throat is to tie the sole of the stocking you wore that day, around your throat and when you awake next morning your throat will be better. A cure for a toothache is to promise God faithfully never to clean or polish shoes on Sundays and the toothache will cease.
    Another cure for a toothache is this. Get a little scrap of wadding and put a little drop of iodine on the wadding and put it in the tooth: Then let it dreep.
    Another cure for a toothache is to put a tea spoonful of brandy on a little piece of wadding and put it to the tooth.
    A cure for the measels is to drink plenty of hot punch. This is made with whiskey sugar and boiled milk.
    Another cure for the measels is to boil young nettles and drink the juce.
    A cure for "the rose" "the evil" and "ring worm" is to get a charm. The seventh son or daughter has this privilege.
    A cure for a headache is to think of where you were the last time you visited the cathedral, of who was in front and beside you. Think on this for a few minutes and
    Ellen Doherty
    Belleek, Co. Mayo