Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He did not die that time but he died in six years after. Farmers l lost many sheep and cattle and when the snow melted they found them dead. During the time of the snow farmers found it very hard to get money because there were no markets or fairs at which they could sell their stock. Potatoes, cabbage etc were very dear.
  2. Hens and their movements
    The things of which I am going to write were told to me by my grandaunt. She can read and write but does not know any Irish. Her name is Miss Doherty and lives at Kilmore House, Faranoo, Ballina, Co. Mayo. She told me that if the day is going to be wet the hens begin to pick their feathers preparing themselves for the rain. If it will only rain a shower the hens will run for shelter because they do not want to have wet feathers all day.
    Another thing I heard was if a hen comes into a house carrying a wisp of straw in her beak it is a sign of a visitor will visit the house. if she leaves it down the person will wait a long while and if she carries it out again they won't wait long.
    Another thing I heard is if a hen goes around with a bit of straw on her back it is a sign of a funeral on its way to a graveyard.
    I have heard another movement of a hen but it was not told to me by my grandaunt. If a hen roosts on a low perch it is a sign of a stormy night.
    Ellen Doherty
    Belleek, Co. Mayo