School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

Some years ago there lived a man called Mr Gallagher from Maygonaugh, and he got married to a girl called Sarah Knox. At this there was another man jealous and said to him "if it were my part I would not have her." At this Mr Gallagher became angry and said "I will not have her either" and he left his home and went to Aclare where he was stationed. Later (that) on he sent to his wife telling her (to) that he would meet her at the bridge in Ballina. Though an unusual time of the year Sarah Knox was delighted even then to meet her husband. They then set out to Enniscrone, and on their way towards the pier they went into (th) a hotel and then went on their way. (L)
    Later that evening they both walked on the pier where Mr Gallagher asked a man if a person was thrown in there would (he) they float in at Donegal and he did not know. Mr Gallagher came home alone that evening and set off to Aclare and went into his room and a the landlady came and seen him with a razor in his hand and him cutting his throat. She said to him "what are you doing"
    M Walshe
    Culleens, Co. Mayo