School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this. The cure is done by the child putting his hand in to the mouth of the person who has the dribbles. A posthumous child is a child who is born after its father's death.
    Toothache
    If a person is dead and if another person has toothache. He should go to the dead person and puts the dead person's finger in his mouth. He is cured and will never take toothache again.
    Black leg.
    There was once a man who had a drove of cattle. When any of his cattle got sick they died for he knew no cure. When one of his cattle died he cut a piece off him and injected it into the others and after that none of them ever died and this was a cure. People who saw him though t it was enough to cut off the leg and hang it behind the couple of the house. This was told by Professer Masion the profesaer of Cork Colledge in Cooneal chapel about twenty years ago.
    Chin Cough.
    If a man gets married to a woman of the same name both of them has the cure of the "chin cough"
    A stye.
    If a person has a stye in the eye and if he wants to cure it he should go to a goose-berry-tree and pull ten thorns and point nine of them at you eye and keep one.
    Mr O' Hora
    Farmer