School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Chin coughh
    The cure for this is to give seating to a ferret Give him more than he will eat and give the remainder to the child who had the "chin cough" Also give asses milk to a child who has the chin cough. A person you has a white male and if you ash him no matter what he says is a cure
    Ringworm
    The following is known to be the cure of "ringworm". The seventh son or daughter has that cure, but when born they should be put riding on a gray horse and a worm in his hand. If it's the seventh son or daughter the warm will die and go in dust in the child's hand, and even after the child takes a worm in his hand he'll die go go to in dust. The days for doing the cure are Mondays, Thursdays, and Mondays. (?). A posthumous child has the cure for
    Mr O' Hora
    Farmer