School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. On St. Stephen's day boys gathered together and go in groups from house to house. They wear false faces in very fantastic clothes and gather money. They have musical instruments with them, such as fiddles and melodeans and they dance for the ammusement of the people. The money is divided equally.
    St Martin's day is also a great day, There is always a goose killed in honour of St Martin. The night before blood is sprinkled around in house.
    On St Bridget's and grown-up men go around to the houses. They wear false faces and carry an image which they call Miss Biddy. They play music and dance. They also gather money. This night is called Bridgeog night, One night a crowd
    Mary A. Harrison
    Carrowkelly, Co. Mayo