School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. About 50 years ago when a person used to be getting married horses used to be ridden to the chapel, and when the people were married the man who rode horses, all lined up to gallop to the first public house and the last person back had to (?) the crowd a drink
    When people are getting married the people of the place took note of the day weather is was a good day or a bad day because "Happy is the corps that the rain falls on, but happier is the hide that the sun shines on.
    On the morning of the marriage many cars go to the chapel and stay there untill the people are married and go for a drive for about 10 miles. This is called a "Drag".
    When the drag is over the people all returned to the house of the bride-groom and wait there until night. When the night comes several of the neighbours dress up like "wrenboys" and go to the house of the couple and stay dancing until twelve o'clock. This is known as "straw boys. The certain days on which people get married are Whit Monday Easter Monday and Trinity Sunday.
    Thomas C. O' Hora