School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Local Happenings
    1. In the year 1925 a man named Garret was riding on a horse down by the Ballina bridge which spans the Moy when the horse gave a leap and he was thrown into the river and he was drowned. In about a week afterwards he was found down at Belleek.
    2. In 1936 a cargo of potatoes ran aground at Barthery and the men came in on the island where Captain Kirwood lives and he ordered them off the island and threatened to shoot them. The ship was able to go on its journey.
    3. There is a school teacher living at Rehins and about seven years ago he purchased a beautiful new car and delighted with his car he drove to Enniscrone. As it was a fine Sunday he went through the town, leaving the car on the beach with the youngest child in it. When he returned he saw the car far out to sea floating on the waves and the child in a woman's arms. This man's name was Mr. Langan.
    4. About thirty years ago people named Wilsons came from England to visit the Petres and as the weather was fine they went for a days boating on the River Moy