School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Rosserk Abbey is an ancient place situated on a eminence along the River Moy between Ballina and Killala, and there are a lot of stories told about it.
    It is said that the English soldiers encamped on a little island quite convenient to the Abbey, and that an Officer named Knox went up to the Abbey to see who was living in it. When he came in front of the Altar he saw an Abbot standing at the foor of the Altar, and Knox burst in the gate, rushed to the abbot and slew him. Having returned again to the English camp the soldiers called out to him and asked his name. He told them that he was a friend, and had come form the Abbey, after leaving the last of the monks in his gore. From that on he was called Knox Gore, and the English were delighted, when they heard the story. And after a while he got land in Belleek. That is how the English thanked him for his brave service.
    He was the first Knox that came to Belleek and
    Rosserk, Co. Mayo