School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Long ago there lived a man in Ballybrooney whose name was William Davis. One night, as he was coming home from a fair about twelve o'clock, he met a small little man. He told him that he found all his money after him on the road. The man told him that he had his purse in his pocket. "Show me all you have in it" said the little man. When he opened his purse he found it was empty. "You little rascal give my money or I'll break your neck" The little man told William that he would find a pot of gold under the tree that grew outside his house. The man went home filled with joy, and next morning he went out and rooted the tree. He found nothing but an old delph tea pot, and that's the way his money was taken.
    Ballybroony, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Mc Hale