School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. About sixty years ago a man named Commons, was ploughing around a fort in Rathglass. He took a scrape of the fort. When he came home and had the horses loosened out, and had his supper eaten he heard a great shouting and crying outside his house and he bolted all his doors and windows. The next day he went to the field where he was ploughing and left down the scrape, and he never heard the shouting, or crying afterwards. It was supposed to be the fairies.
    Rathglass, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Mc Hale
    Pat Mc Hale
    Rathglass, Co. Mayo
  2. Quite near the Rathrooeen lake in Colonel Sander's land, is a rock on which St Patrick left his cross his holy water his pipe, and where he sat. It is a fairly large rock, and it is about four feet high and three and a half feet broad. It is quite near the Rosserk road.