School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. about one hundred years ago. there lived a man in Ballybroonery, called Mr Perkins. He had a servant, called John Hoban. At that time there were no motors or telegraphes or trains and no post. On one Friday night Mr. Perkins told John Hoban to go for the post on the next morning to Dublin. John Hoban knew that there was going to be a football match on the following Sunday. So he got up early on Saturday morning, and set off on foot to Dublin. He was one of the men that was to kick the match, and he was down from Dublin in time to kick the football match
    Ballybroony, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Mc Hale