School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in Rathball and her name was Mrs. Gillispie, and she was a nurse. One night a man on horse back came outside the door and asked was Mrs. Gillispie inside - that there was a sick woman in Lisheen. She did not know the man, and she got nervous, and he told her to get up behind him. He said he would leave her home again all right. They went along untill they came to a fort, and he hit a rock with his whip, and it opened, and they walked in. All the women came meeting her, and shook hands with her, and called her by her name. Then, They brought her to the bed, where the woman was sick. When the baby was born she dressed it. They they laid the table with whiskey, and wine, and fruit of all kinds. All the women were telling her to eat, and drink something, but one woman was always telling her not to eat or drink nothing, and she would not. Then she asked the man to leave at home. So he got the horse and left her at her own door safe and sound.
    Rathbal, Co. Mayo
    Margaret Keegan