School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. There are many cures in weeds but all people do not know them. Dandelion is a cure for a bad stomach. To put it in a pot and boil it. Then take it up and strain it, and you can drink it in milk as many times a day as you can. It is also good for warts - squeeze the dandelions, and the white stuff that is in it put it on the wart, and it will cure it.
    Tessie Mangan
    Female
  2. In the olden times, the farming was not done as it is done now. The people had no ploughs but they did it with the spade and shovel. The principal crops they grew were oats and potatoes. They had not any farms as we have now. They had only small patches, and they used to make ridges and "score" them, and set the potatoes. They used to sow the oats the same way as we sow it now. But they had no machines to cut it as we have now. They had hooks and each one of them cut forty stocks a day, and they would take the oats to the haggard with an ass and creels. Then they would thrash it with a flail.