Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was seen floating on the sea of Kilfian an old wooden box. The people did not heed it for a while. At that time there lived a man in Kilfian who kept a lot of cows. Every morning when the would let out the cows one of them always went down to the box and sucked it. After a while the man went down to the shore and opened it. When he had it opened he saw a little boy within in it. He brought him home and named him Colmcille.
    One day when they were reaping corn the man said to Colmcille. "I am going into the house to get my (?) and you will wait here and watch the corn" So saying he went into the house. When he had gone Colmcille gathered all the birds in the air and put them into a barn without a roof. Then he went into the house to get his dinner. When the man saw him he said "Why did you come in The birds will have all the corn destroyed". The corn will be all right" said Colmcille. When they went out not one grain of the corn was missing.

Kathleen McGuinness

Author - Thomas McGuinness