School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once upon a time, there were men going across fields. When they saw a man with a leather apron on him. He was only like a boy that would be in first class. When they saw him at first, they didn't know would they go and catch him, or go out of his sight. One of them said it would be a good plan to go and catch him, and he might give them the leather apron, or show them where gold would be found. They caught him on the road, and he said if they would let him go, he would give them the leather apron. When they let him go, he didn't give them the leather apron. They caught him again, and he said to them if he would let him go, he would show them, where gold was found. He show them where gold was found. They said it was too late to get the gold. They said they would go the next night to find it. One of them went the next night. When he went to go get it in the field, where the little man showed them. He went home that night without and gold.
    Tessie Mangan
    Mrs Mangan