School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Thomas Padden who lived in Cross-Patrick. One day he went to an Orchard to cut a bush which was in the middle of the Orchard. It was a lonely white thorn bush, and it was said to be a fairy bush. When he was a while cutting the bush he cut his own ear. As he was cutting away the bush began bleeding on him, as he thought. He threw away his saw, and ran home and told his wife, that as he was cutting the bush, it began bleeding on him. After a while she remarked that it was his ear that was bleeding instead of the bush. He went back to Orchard and the bush.
    Kathleen Nealon
    Mrs Nealon