School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Brossmolina. One fair day he bought twenty cattle to a fair. He sold all the cattle and got a big price for each of them. When he sold his cattle he was afraid that his money would be taken from him so he gave it to a man he had with him, because the man had no sense, and he thought no one would heed him. The man started off with his master's money, and before very long he began to search the bag and found it full of money. After a while he heard a man saying that he would kill him if he would not give him all his money. He said that his master would kill him if he gave away his money. "I'll drive all my bullets I have in my gun through your coat, and you can say you were nearly shot, as well as your money taken" "All right" said the man who had no sense, but when the robber had all his bullets used, the other man caught him by the neck and would not let him go if he wouldn't give him his money. So he took his own money and all the robber's money and went home to his master with the money. The master was so pleased that he kept him in his own house.
    Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Mc Hale