School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. The Making of Cooneal Road
    Long ago, this road from Lisglennon to Mrs. Traynor's, in front of this school, was only a bridle path, and Mr. Brennan of Knockduff Grand, father of the present Mr. Brennan Knockduff, took the contract of making this road, which is about three miles long. He did this road himself and his sons and he earned about fifty pounds. The wages at that time were very small, and they only got about four pence a day.
    Margaret Keegan
    Author - Thomas Mulhern
  2. A Story

One day a man was going to the fair of Newtown riding on a horse.

Cooneal - A Story
    One day a man was going to the fair of Newtown riding on a horse. While he was going along the road he heard a woman saying, "All the butter of the village for me", and each time the woman said this, he would say, "the half of it for me". When he reached Newtown, he put his hand into this pockets, and found them full of butter. He had to get down off his horse, and empty the butter out of his pockets.
    Margaret
    Author - Mrs. John Keegan