School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Quite convenient to Rosserk Abbey and situated on the land of Mr Gallagher stands a holy well to which the people go every year to perform a station. This well is called Lady's Well. The station is performed in this manner :- First they go round the well three times and say the Lord's prayer a Hail Mary and a Gloria. There the are nine little hillocks or piles of stones and each one of them had to be gone round three times and the same prayers said.
    Long ago there used to be a "pattern" held every year at this well. There used to be tents selling intoxicating liquor, apples, sweets and oranges.
    Rosserk, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Mc Namara