School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Tony Daly, who carted goods from Crossmolina to Ballina every day. At that time men did not get their loads in a hurry, sometimes it might be late in the night when they were ready to go with their loads. So one night when Tony Daly was coming home late in the night he came as far as a house on the side of the road. He heard dancing, and music inside, and leaving the horse and cart on the street he went in. They offered him food but he refused to take it, he thought he was only three hours inside but he was three days. When he came out the horse and cart was gone home. On his way home he met a funeral, he asked who was dead and they told him it was Tony Daly. When he went home they were greatly wondered, and when they went to the grave they opened the coffin and what did they find in it but a besom, and the people were greatly surprised.
    Michael Mc Hale
    Martin Mc Hale