School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Long ago there lived a man named Brian Carabine. He was a cow-boy with Mr Gore of Belteek. As he was herding the cows one day he saw a bull coming out of the clouds and run along with one of Mr Gore's cows. Brian told Mr Gore and Mr Gore told him not to taste the milk. When the cow calved Brian in some way tasted the milk. When he came with the milk Mr Gore asked him did he taste it and Brian answered "Yes" "Begone or I will shoot you" said Mr Gore. Brian went away and found that he had the gift of prophesy. He foretold that there would be news running on wires. That there would be coaches driven with fire, and that there would be coaches driven without horses. While Brian was foretelling his son was writing it down. He had a book nearly filled when Brian said that the day would come when the man in the field would take out a little stick from his pocket and light his pipe with it. His son could not believe this, and he threw the whole prophesy into the fire. Shortly afterwards Mr Gore heard about him and sent for him. He had a brother in a foreign country for eighteen years and had not heard from him until two days before this. He asked Brian to tell him where he was. Brian told him to put his hand in his pocket and he would know.
    Belleek, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Mc Guinness