School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. A Funny man
    Long ago there lived a man in the village of Faranascullogue, covenient to where Mr Martin Maughan now lives. This man was very fond of playing tricks on his neighbours. One day he told his neighbour that there was a treasure hidden in a fort, and that there was a serpent guarding the treasure, that was hidden in the fort. Early in the morning the two neighbours, went to where the treasure was hidden. Mr Maughan got a spade and started to dig, but he was not long digging, until he met a flat flag. "Now, he said to his neighbour, "if you dont kill the serpent, he will surely kill one of us. The man took up the flag, and out jumps the cat. The man hit him, and killed him. When the other man heard of the trick his neighbour played on him he was determined to kill him.
    Patrick Timlin
    Author - Antony Moran