School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Quite convenient to this school and about fifty years south of it stands a little hill, called Cnoc an Aifrinn. The field in which the hill is situated belong to Mr.Bernard Mulhern.
    During the Penal days when the English were trying to hunt the Priests out of Ireland, they said Mass secretly on this little hill. There were no roads at this time, and when the roads were making a stone quarry was opened in the hill, but the Altar, and around the Altar, was not quarried. The grass has now grown over the Altar stone, and it cannot now be identified, but the place of the Altar is still be be seen. Author: Thomas Mulherin, Cooneal
  2. A Brave Woman
    About fifty years ago, their lived a woman in Rathglass, whose name was Mrs Mc Hale. She had urgent business to Sligo. The distance from Rathglass to Ballina is about five Irish miles, and the distance from Sligo to Ballina is thirty-six miles. She walked to Sligo on that day and was home in the evening. She walked eighty-two miles that day.
    Michael McHale
    Author- Peter Cawley,