School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

Once upon a time there lived a man in the village of Rathglass, named James Casey. He got married and had six children. The youngest was only six months, but the oldest was twenty years. They were all out reaping oats in a field near by, and they left the youngest after them asleep in a cradle. After a while they saw a great cloud passing over the house, and it lay down on a fort which was in the next field, but they did not heed it. After a while he told one of his children to go into the house and see how was the child doing. When she came out she said it was all right. After a while he said to his wife "Is it time to feed the child, and to get our dinner; so you can go up to the house and do all this." She set off, and she was not long away till she returned weeping.
    Michael Mc Hale
    Author - Martin Mc Hale