School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (continued from previous page)
    leg, and that he was so swift that if he let down the other leg he would run out of sight. And he advised Conn to take him with him. Conn objected as before, but the little red man warned him that it would go ill with him if he did not take his advise, and so Conn took the man of the swift leg. They went on again for a long time, until they came to where there was a man firing with a bow and arrows. Conn inquired who he was, and the little red man said that this was the Man of the Straight aim, for he never missed striking anything he fired at, and he advised Conn to take him also. Much against his will Conn did so. They went on again until they came to where a great big man was driving round a wind mill with the breath from his nose. But he had one of his nostrils stopped. Conn inquired why this was, and the little red man said this was the man of the Story Breath, and that if he blew with both his nostrils he would blow down the wind mill. Conn engaged him too, though he didn't know how he would feed them all, and pay them. They journeyed on again till they came to big rocks and mountains, and here they saw a man with an iron foot smashing down
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World