School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Once upon a time a man and woman coming home from Ballina saw a big red dog on a mountain. They had to cross a drain and as they came to the drain the big red dog pulled the woman into the drain. Her husband could not get her out, he went to a farmer's house for help, twenty men had to gather to pull her out.
    They put her on a door and carried her to a neighbour's house. They laid her on a heap of straw until she came to. Next night there was a dance in one of the neighbour's houses and the woman's two daughters were going to the dance. She said to them "If you leave me alone here you will be sorry". So her daugthers went to the dance, when they came home a white man was beyond their bother in the bed, she called to them that he was pinching her. Then he came down from beyond her in the bed and sat in the corner. The two daughters ran for the priest. The priest brought him away to a lake and he never troubled her again.
    Lily Carson
    Ballysakeery, Co. Mayo