School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The different breeds of hens here are, black minorca, White Wyandota, Rhode Island Reds, Ruckies, Plymouth Rock, Panties, White Leghorns, Black Leghorns.
    Calls.
    Hens: Chuck, Chuck, Chuckie
    Ducks: Wheet, Wheet.
    Turkeys: Penny, Penny, Penny.
    Geese: badar: badar.also Tegai: Tegai
    A clucking hen is placed on the eggs to be hatched, she sits on hen-eggs for three weeks, duck eggs four weeks, goose eggs four weeks and turkey eggs four weeks. the young chickens are given oaten meal and water, nettles are boiled for the young turkeys.
    If you put down a sitting of eggs at night you will have all cockerels, if in the daylight you will have a mixed flock. A man here named Foster Gardiner picks sittings of eggs to hatch for all the woman in the townland. He holds the egg up with his hand shading the top of it at the kink in the partly open door. He can tell the egg that will produce a bird and not alone that but whether the bird will be a