School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. About twelve years ago a traveller named Hennigan was going about selling tea. He came to Brennan's house which is now owned by Traynors, Corran, Rososerk, There were two sisters in the house Mary and Brigid. They were fed up with him coming to sell tea. Mary said to Brigid when he comes in tell him I'm gone to town and you know nothing of the business. Then Mary hid under the kitchen bed. When the tea-man arrived he asked "Where is Mary"? Brigid replied "She is gone to town", he then asked "Will she be long away"? Says Brigid "Wait till I see" and over she walks to the bed, lifted the valance and asked "Will you be long away Mary"?
    Rosserk, Co. Mayo
    Robert Fair