School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. John Gardiner who lived in Ballysokeery was the best walker in Ireland, he died in April 1936 aged 92 years.
    Up to a week before his death he could skip around from house to house and even walked to Bullina and back just as smartly as in his youth. It was common thing for him to walk down to the town of Sligo from Ballysokeery and back again the same day.
    He once walked to Ballymgroarty, three miles outside Ballyshannon from his home in Ballysokerry. He went there for a stallion horse and mounting the horse rode back to Ballysokerry again. He travelled all night and arrived early the next day.
    One day John was going over to Kilglass Co. Sligo in a hurry, he stripped off his clothes, tied them on top of his head and swam the Moy across.

Jamsie Carson who lived in Ballysokerry and died 2 years ago aged 77 years was a great man to use a scythe. He could mow an Irish acre each day with ease. Thomas McCauvock who lived in Mullafarry and Johnny Carden a man less than 4 foot in height also living in Mullafarry could each mow 1 Irish acre in one day.
    Ballysakeery, Co. Mayo