School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Forty years ago Thomas Gardiner who lived in Newtownwhite sold a horse to a man in Coolaney Co Sligo. This man hadn't enough money with him at the fair, but he said he would surely turn up with the balance. They gave him the horse and left him the saddle and bridle to take it home. He promised "Living or dead I'll return this saddle and bridle". He got drunk on the way home, the horse threw him and killed him. At 11.30 pm that night Thomas Gardiner's son Arthur went out to fodder the cattle for the night. There standing in the stable door with the saddle and bridle on his arm stood Willie Lighter the man to whom they sold the horse. He spoke to him, getting no answer he turned into the house and called his father, when the father came out the man, saddle and bridle and all had vanished. Next day the Gardiners heard the new of the accident.
    Obtained from :- Foster Gardiner, Newtownwhite, Aged 58 years
    Foster Gardiner