School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Buacalán is a big plant. There comes a yellow flower on it. Gloserlane grows on bad land and it is poison. Hemlock grows along ditches, it is a green plant and has a white flower, it will poison the young goslings. Chickenweed is found in the potato drills, it is sometimes used to feed pigs. They put water in a big pot, when it is boiling meal is added and then the chickenwee is mixed through the gruel. Nettles are boiled and given to young turkeys and ducks, nettle tea is a cure for Rheumatic. Ferabawn mixed with fresh butter and boiled is used as a cure for the "Rose". Robin-run-the-Hedge grows in the hedge, it is also used in the curer for the "Rose". Cowfoot grows in the potatoe drills. Farian grows along ditches. Dandelions have a yellow flower, the white staff which comes out of the stem will cure warts. Dockins cure the nettle sting, children rub a dockin leave to the sting and say "Dockin in, and nettle out". They grow everywhere.
    Sam Jackson
    Newtownwhite