School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. The fairs are held in town. The buyers go to the houses when they want to buy anything in between the fairs. In former times there was a fair in Moyne held twice a year. It is now disused because it is to far away from the stations.
    The cattle fairs are mostly held in fairgreens. The horse fairs are mostly held on the street in the towns.
    Toll is paid on sold beasts by the buyer. There is a man at each gate and to him toll is paid. The toll that is paid is twopence on bonhams, sixpence on small cattle and one shilling on big ones.
    When a beast is sold luck money is given by the seller to the buyer when paid.
    When people are selling their animals at