School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. About a couple of hundred years ago the monks lived in moyne abbey. There are one hundred and three steps going up to the top of the abbey.
    There is a track of an old sacred well in one corner and a graveyard where a lot of people were buried.
    There lived also a man named Knox in the abbey who kept a kennel of hounds. The walls of the old kennel are to be seen yet down at the shore of the river moy.
    A long time ago there came a ship and brought away a load of old bones out of the graveyard that is in the abbey. It was said that ship has never been seen after that. There are six or seven rooms in the abbey of moyne. The stones that built the abbey of moyne got in John McLoughlin's quarry.
    The monks are buried in the abbey.
    Moyne Abbey, Co. Mayo